townland
Baile an Mhuilinn Thuaidh
genitive: Bhaile an Mhuilinn Thuaidh
non-validated name
(Irish)
Milltown North
(English)

Other names

Muileann Chúil na gCon
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English townland, town, homestead
English mill

Centrepoint

52.9944, -6.10214 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image

Historical references

1839
Miltown
Cess Coll.:AL Leathanach: CM075,36
1839
Milltown etc.
OD:AL Leathanach: CM075,36
1839
Miltown North
Cullen:AL Leathanach: CM075,36
1839
Milltown North
Nevill Wicklow:AL Leathanach: CM075,36
1839
Milltown North
CM:AL Leathanach: CM075,36
1839
Milltown
Allen Nevill Map:AL (CM) Leathanach: CM075,36

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.