townland
Béal Átha na Mallacht
genitive: Bhéal Átha na Mallacht
(Irish)
Bellanamallard
(English)

Other names

Ballinamallard
(English)

Glossary

English ford
English opening, approach, mouth

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    the ford-mouth of the curses
    Claonadh -cht > -rt i gcanúintí áirithe de chuid Chúige Uladh (atá le sonrú sa lá atá inniu ann i gcuid de Thír Chonaill) is cúis leis an bhfoirm Bhéarla. Níl baint dá laghad ag an ainm leis an speiceas lachan darb ainm mallard

  • English

    the ford-mouth of the curses
    The English form is a result of a tendency in some Ulster dialects (also to be found in parts of Donegal today) for -cht to become -rt. The name is completely unconnected to the species of duck mallard

Centrepoint

54.4223, -7.59699 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1587
Ath ne Mallagh
3, 333
CSPI

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.

Subunits