ecclesiastical site, monument
Cill Achaidh
genitive: Chill Achaidh
non-validated name
(Irish)
Killagh
(English)

Other names

Killagh Abbey (in ruins)
(English)

Glossary

achadh, -ach
English field
English church

Centrepoint

52.1468, -9.7301 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

n/a
An Seabhac: Mainistir ag Colmán i gCill Átha san áit a bhfuil anois fothrach na hathmhainistreach a bhí ag na Augustinians a thug Geoffrey de Marisco ann sa 13ú céad. Cill Átha an gnáthainm ar ionad na Mainistreach. Bhíodh “De Bello Loco” mar ainm eile ar an mainistir.
Nóta
1100c
Ceall Achaidh Conchinn
"In occidentali parte Mumenie ... in regione Corcu Dhvibhne"
VSH Imleabhar: I, Leathanach: 17
1100c
Cilli hAchid [g.]
CGSH Alt: 707.440
1302-6
the prior de Bello Loco
Pap. Tax. Leathanach: 298
1467
a gCill Achaid
"Eogan ... tigearna Buird Mainge ..."
Celtica Imleabhar: 14, Leathanach: 92
1576
the abbey of Kylaha alias our Lady abbey de Bello Loco
T. Clinton; 'the site of ...'
F Alt: 2849
1586
the late Abbey of Killahae
Desm. Surv. Leathanach: 18
1588
the abbey of Killaha alias our Lady's Abbey de Bello Loco
F Alt: 5172
1598
the abbey of Killagha
Clancarthy Surv. Leathanach: 5
1598
Killaha
foirgneamh eaglasta léirithe anseo
Clancarthy Surv.
1598
Killala
"to the abbay of Killala" [sic]; Nóta: Sic MS: recte Killaha, as in Petworth. This is mod. Killagha or Kilcolman in Kilcolman parish, the site of a well-known religious house, shown clearly in the Magunihy map as a large roofed building and already mentioned in sect. 44 above. The name should not be confused with Killaha townland in Killaha parish, in the south-east of Magunihy. [www.ucc.ie/celt]
Clancarthy Surv. Leathanach: §83
1598
Killaha, the Abbey of
Clancarthy Surv. Leathanach: §121
1601
Killaha?
Connor and Donogh O Gieran of, Dermod O Hannefean ..., Donngh O Connill
F Alt: 6569
1601
Killaha?
Pardon to…Tho. M’Farrell, of Killaha, Manus m’Tho. I Neill, David m’Morrish ny Mart, and Dermod m’Brene Y chonell, of same…
F Alt: 6576
1605
Killaha otherwise Our Ladys Abbey de Bello-loco
CPR Leathanach: 71a
1612
Killaha, the Abbey of
'the late house of lepers near ...'
CPR Leathanach: 213b
1615
Killaha, the Abbey of
RVis. (Ardf.) Leathanach: 191
1615
Killaha
RVis. (Ardf.) Imleabhar: 188
1616
Killaha
‘the house of Lepers near the abbey of …
CPR Leathanach: 355b
1616
Abbathia de Killahae alias Bellaloco
Inq.(Ci) Leathanach: 157-8, Imleabhar: I
1619
Killagha
Grant to Walter Spring ...the wardship of N. Hussey ... Castlegregory
CPR Leathanach: 373b
1620
Killahy, Abbathia de
Inq.(Ci) Leathanach: 156, Imleabhar: I
1631
Killahy
Walterus Spring
Inq.(Ci) Leathanach: 262, Imleabhar: I
1631
Killahy, abbatia de ... appelatur Monasterium de Belloloco
Inq.(Ci) Leathanach: 259, Imleabhar: I
1650c
ó Chill Achuidh
"Coincheann o Chill Achuidh"
LGen. Alt: 242.14
1650c
ó Chill Achadh
"Coincheann ó Chill Achadh"
LGen. Alt: 715.4
1659
Killaha
Cen. Leathanach: 245
1660c
Abbey of Killaghy
BSD (Ci) Leathanach: 93, Uimhir thagartha: 76
1667
Killaghy-Abby
ASE Leathanach: 138:31
1730
Killabby called the abby of Killaha
CGn. Leathanach: 197.43453, Imleabhar: 64
1841
About four hundred paces to the West of this Church [Kilcolman] are the ruins of the Abbey of Killagh which belonged to the order of the Canons Regular of St. Augustin, and was founded by Geoffry de Marisco in the reign of Henry III. No part of this Abbey now remains but the Abbey Church but it appears from the many fragments of walls on the South side that it was very extensive. It is highly probable that this is the Cill Achaidh Conchenn of the ancient Irish.
LSO (Ci) Leathanach: 101 /205

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.