town townland
Cathair Saidhbhín
genitive: Chathair Saidhbhín
(Irish)
Cahersiveen
(English)

Other names

Cahirciveen
local name
(English)

Centrepoint

51.9463, -10.2258 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1597
Cahersoevin
F Alt: 6123
1756
Cahir
Smith Hist. Kerry Leathanach: 337
1777
Cahersaven
CGn. Leathanach: 164, Imleabhar: 316, Uimhir: 210799
1781
Cahersiveen
CGn. Leathanach: 51, Imleabhar: 342, Uimhir: 228146
1800c
ó'n gCathair
Tomás Ruadh Leathanach: 32
1841
Cahirsiveen
Voter Reg.:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Cahersiveen
Voter Reg.:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Cahirciveen
Nimmo Chart 1831:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Caherciveen
Co. Bk.:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Cahirciveen
Summons Reg.:AL (Ci) Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Caherciveen
Bar. Cons.:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Caherisevan
ASE:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Cahirseveene
Vallancey Map:AL Uimhir: Ci023,14
1841
Cathair Saidhbhín, 'little Sov's stone fort'
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Caher-soyveen
pron.:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Cahersiveen
"'civeen' entirely incorrect and barbarous." [Nóta OD]
OD:AL Leathanach (AL): Ci023,14
1841
Caherciveen
BS:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Cahersiveen
TAB Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Caherciveen
Map Ire. (National Sch.): Uimhir: Ci023,14
1841
Caherciveen
[Fitzpatrick Guide to the Scenery of Killarney]
Fitzpatrick Guide:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Cahirciveen
[Fitzpatrick Guide to the Scenery of Killarney]
Fitzpatrick Guide:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
Cahirsevene
Nimmo Bar. Map 1811:AL Uimhir: Ci023,14
1841
Cahersiveen
Fitzgerald, Rev. E.:AL Leathanach: Ci023,14
1841
This Parish is called in Irish Cathair Saidhbhín
LSO (Ci) Leathanach: 63/126
1841
a gCathair Saidhbhín a nUíbh Ráthach
LSO (Ci) Leathanach: 67/134
1925c
Cathair Saidhbhín
Béal. Imleabhar: XXIX, Leathanach: 37, 79
1925c
sa Chathair
Béal. Imleabhar: XXIX, Leathanach: 94
1925c
'on Chathair
Béal. Imleabhar: XXIX, Leathanach: 88
1925c
seana-theampall na Catharach
Béal. Imleabhar: XXIX, Leathanach: 131
1932
Cathair Saidhbhín
Béal. Imleabhar: III, Leathanach: 505
1936
Cathari Saidhbhín
BNS Leathanach: 297, Imleabhar: 0474
1937
Cathair Saidhbín
BNS Imleabhar: 478, Leathanach: 159
1937
i gCathair Saidhbhín, an Chathair
BNS Imleabhar: 477, Leathanach: 395
1968
ˌkɑhɪr′səiˈv′iːn′
Áit. Uimhir : T206, Cainteoir: FOS
1969
səˈxɑhɪr′, ˌkɑhɪr′səiˈv′iːn′
Áit. Cainteoir: DÓS, Uimhir : t217b1
1969
boːhərnəˈkɑhərəx
Áit. Cainteoir: PÓM, Uimhir : T280b1
1969
Cathair Saidhbhín
Bailte Poist

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.