population centre
Achadh Mór
genitive: Achadh Mór
validated name
(Irish)
Aghamore
(English)

Other names

Aughamore
local name
(English)

Glossary

achadh, -ach
English field
English great, big

Centrepoint

53.9043, -7.95435 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Properties

PO There is or was once a post office here

Archival records

scanned image

Historical references

1836
[Aghamore]
"On the top of Aughamore Hill towards the S. west corner is a good farmhouse, orchards and two forts."
Desc. Rem.:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aghamore
OD:AL Leathanach (AL): C001,1,17
1836
Achadh mór, 'great field'
OD:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Achadh mór
pl:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aughamore
HCER 1826:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aughamore
HCons PR:AL  Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Augh-mor, 'the great horse'
Quinn, E.:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aghamore
Map 1793 (Rowley):AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Auhamore
Buck, H.:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aughamore
CM:AL
1836
Ahamore
BS:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Aghamore
HCER 1826:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17
1836
Ahamore
Rec. Name:AL Leathanach: C001,1,17

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.