townland, island or archipelago
Inis Bó Finne
genitive: Inis Bó Finne
validated name
(Irish)
Inishbofin
(English)

Other names

Inishbofinne
local name
(English)

Glossary

fionn, finne
English white
inis, inse
English island; river meadow

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    Inis Bó Finne ‘island of (the) white cow’

  • English

    Inis Bó Finne ‘island of (the) white cow’

Centrepoint

55.1772, -8.17524 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Properties

G Gaeltacht
PO There is or was once a post office here

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1608
Innishbofin
Survey Ulst. Leathanach: 172
1611
Inishbofin
CPR Leathanach: 211
1654
Inshbofin, Inishbofin
CS III Leathanach: 115
1654
Inshobofin
CS III Leathanach: 114
1665
Inishbofin
HMR
1776
Inish Bofinn I.
Mackenzie
1801
Innishbofin
McCrea DG
1833
Innisbofin
BS:AL
1833
Inis bo Finne 'Island of the white cow'
OD:AL
1833
Enishbofinn
Olpherts Map 1725:AL (DG)

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.