townland
An Comán
genitive: an Chomáin
(Irish)
Commaun
(English)

Other names

Comán an Charria
genitive: Chomán an Charria
historical name
(Irish)

Centrepoint

52.0641, -9.88125 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

1655
Commanecarry
DS Leathanach: 13
1660c.
Commanecarry
BSD Leathanach: 79, 13
1707
Commanecarry
Kenmare MSS Leathanach: 153
1738
Commanciarry
CGn. Leathanach: 302.65522, Imleabhar: 93
1827
Cummane
TAB Leathanach: 6
1841
Cummaan
BS:AL Leathanach: Ci051,5
1841
Cummaan
Carmody, Rev. T.:AL (Ci) Leathanach: Ci051,5
1841
Comán, 'a small hollow'
[pl glanta]
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci051,5
1841
Commaun
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci051,5
1956
An Comán
.i. An Com (Cúm) beag
Uí Ráthach Leathanach: 57
1969
ənkəˈmɑːn
Áit.
1969
kəˈmɑːn
Áit. Cainteoir: JG, Uimhir : T217a2

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.