townland
Cill Chárthaigh Mhór
genitive: Chill Chárthaigh Mhór
non-validated name
(Irish)
Kilcarra More
(English)

Other names

Cill Chárthaigh an tSléibhe
genitive: Chill Chárthaigh an tSléibhe
historical name
(Irish)

Glossary

English church
English great, big

Centrepoint

52.4064, -9.37005 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Historical references

n/a
An Seabhac: Cill Chártha Beag i.Cill Chárthaigh ina dhá chuid. É seo agus Cill Chárthaigh Mór le chéile thoir (thuaidh) cois Abhainn na Féile .i. an teora thoir. É seo an Naomh go dtugtar ‘Carthage’ air. Tá par. Chill Carthaigh i gcomhar na Cille [?]. Cill Chártha’ Mhór Cois na Féile thoir ag an trn.
Nóta
n/a
Nóta
1597
Kilcaranetitleve or Kilcharantleve
Edm. Fitz James of Cosfealie; = Cill Chárthaigh an tSléibhe
F Alt: 6117
1612
Kilcartnentleve
CPR Leathanach: 225b
1612
Kilcartnentleve
'... Ratheoran, and Dirinduff; parcel of the estate of Edmond Fitz-James, late of Cosfealye'
CPR Leathanach: 225b
1620
Kilcarhy?
CPR Leathanach: 490b
1620
Kilcarhy?
carucate in Clanmorris
CPR Leathanach: 490a
1631
Killkarhenly
Inq.(Ci) Imleabhar: I, Leathanach: 244
1641c
Killkarhentley
Inq.(Ci) Imleabhar: II, Leathanach: 140
1655c
Killcarry
DS
1659
Kilcarhae
Cen. Leathanach: 250
1660
Killcarry
BSD (Ci) Leathanach: 126
1685
Killcurry
Hib. Del.
1703
Kilcaran
Forf. Est. Leathanach: 377:19
1738
Killcarahmore
CGn. Leathanach: 111.64061, Imleabhar: 92
1749
Killcarahmore
CGn. Leathanach: 206.93782, Imleabhar: 139
1750
Kilcarahmore
CGn. Leathanach: 146.202.97293
1813c
Cill Chártha
:fíor-áluinn:Dubháth romhat
Béal. Imleabhar: 19, Leathanach: 157
1841
Kilcarramore
BS:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Kilcarra
Hartnett, Rev. T.:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Kilcaramore
Cess Coll.:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Kilcarramore
TAB:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Kilcarramore
Applot. 1839:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Kilcaramore
Local:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Kilcaramore
Rent Receipt 1839:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Kilcaramore
Lease 1832:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Kilcartamore
BM:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Killcarry
Vallancey Map:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Kilcartamore
Larkin (Ci):AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Cill Chárthaigh móir, 'St. Carthagh's church (big)'
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Kilcarramore
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci034,26
1841
Kilecarabeg
Applot. 1839:AL Leathanach: Ci034,27
1841
Kilcartabeg
Bar. Map:AL (Ci) Leathanach: Ci034,27
1841
Kilcarrabeg
BS:AL Leathanach: Ci034,27
1841
Kilcarabeg
Cess Coll:AL Leathanach: Ci034,27
1841
Kilcarra
Hartnett, Rev. T.:AL Leathanach: Ci034,27
1841
Kilcarrabeg
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci034,27
1841
Kilcartabeg
Larkin (Ci):AL Leathanach: Ci034,27
1841
Kilcarrabeg
Local:AL Leathanach: Ci034,27
1841
Kilcaarabeg
Meresman:AL Leathanach: Ci034,27
1841
St. Carthagh's church (little)
OD:AL Leathanach: Ci034,27
1841
Kilecarabeg
TAB:AL Leathanach: Ci034,27
1999
ˌkilˈkaːrə
Áit. Cainteoir: b7, Leathanach: C901
1999
ˌkilˈkarə
Áit. Cainteoir: b2, Uimhir : C901
2000
ˌkilˈkaːrə
Áit. Cainteoir: 1, 5, Uimhir : MDCi1

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.