townland
Baile an Bhiataigh
genitive: Bhaile an Bhiataigh
non-validated name
(Irish)
Betaghstown
(English)

Other names

Bettystown
(English)

Glossary

English townland, town, homestead

Centrepoint

53.6986, -6.26432 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Archival records

scanned image

Historical references

1540c
Betaghston
Rectoria de Colpe <br> Villata de Colpe… villate de Mochebebek…the Newton of Colpe, villata de Stagrenan…Magna Stamen…Parva Stamen… Pylleston et Ballymad…Betaghston…Parva Bebek… villata de Donnakerne…villata de Payneston…villata de Marynerton… Crown Survey 34
Crown Surv.
1612
Betaghton
Grant …to Robert Barnewall of Dnnbroe (sic) in Dublin… The town of Betaghton in the parish of Colpe. CPR 216
CPR
1742
Bettystown
James [Twigge], Bettystown, co. Meath. <br> Prerogrative Wills 463
Prerogative Wills
1745
Bettystown
Charles [Gibson], Bettystown, co. Meath. <br> Prerogrative Wills 192
Prerogative Wills
1836
Baile bhiataigh
pl:AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Betaghstown
"Betagh is a family name." [Nóta OD]
OD:AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Betaghstown
BS:AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Betaghstown
Long Map 1787 (Sheppard): Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Betaghston
Inq. H VIII (Brodigan):AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Gallangstown alias Betaghstown
Grant J. I (Brodigan):AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Beataghstowne
ASE:AL Leathanach: Mí020,13, Nóta: (Brodigan)
1836
Betaghstowne
Quit Rents (Copy):AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Bataghstown
GJRates (Old Docket): AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Bettystown
Co. Map 1812:AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Betaghstown
Proprietor (Sheppard):AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Ballangston alias Brelaghston
Archdall (King):AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Baile Bhíataigh, 'Betagh's town'
OD:AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Beataghstowne
DS Ref.:AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Batagstown
HCSV:AL Leathanach: Mí020,13
1836
Betagheston
Inq. H VIII (Archdall):AL Leathanach: Mí020,13

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.