Loch Gamhna
genitive: Loch Gamhna
validated name
(Irish)
Lough Gowna
(English)

Other names

An Screabach
genitive: na Screabaí
historical name
(Irish)
Scrabby
historical name
(English)

Glossary

English calf
English lake; inlet

Explanatory note

  • Gaeilge

    lake of (the) calf
    Is é An Screabach, 'the stony land', seanainm an bhaile seo

  • English

    lake of (the) calf
    The former name is Scrabby < An Screabach, 'the stony land'

Centrepoint

53.8728, -7.53192 latitude, longitude
Irish Grid (with letter)
Computing...
Irish Grid (without letter)
Computing...
Irish Transverse Mercator (ITM)
Computing...

Properties

PO There is or was once a post office here

Archival records

scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image scanned image

Historical references

1836
Gau/-nă
"au German is the pronunciation" [pl];
pl:AL Leathanach: Ca055,42
1836
[Loch Gawna]
"Loughnagowna sketches along the E., S. and W. sides of the parish in a very crooked manner. It contains several islands, the principal of which is White Island on the W. side which contains nearly 12 acres entirely covered with wood, and another on the S.E. side containing about 2 acres. There are a great many small islands" [Desc. Rem.];
Desc. Rem.:AL Leathanach: Ca055,42
1836
Loch gamhna, 'lake of the calf'
OD:AL Leathanach: Ca055,42
1836
Lough Gowna
OD:AL Leathanach: Ca055,42
1836
Loch gamhna
ARÉ:AL Leathanach: Ca055,42
1836
Lough-na-gowna
BS:AL Leathanach: Ca055,42
1836
Loch-Gowna
Elliot, Rev.:AL Leathanach: Ca055,42
1836
Lough Gawna
Norden Map:AL Leathanach: Ca055,42
1836
Lough Gawnagh
["Map in Sir C. Cootes Survey"];
Coote Co. Survey:AL Leathanach: Ca055,42
1836
Lough Gounagh
Edgeworth Map (AL) Leathanach: Ca055,42

Please note: Some of the documentation from the archives of the Placenames Branch is available here. It indicates the range of research contributions undertaken by the Branch on this placename over the years. It may not constitute a complete record, and evidence may not be sequenced on the basis of validity. It is on this basis that this material is made available to the public.

Archival and research material provided on this site may be used, subject to acknowledgement. Issues regarding republication or other permissions or copyright should be addressed to logainm@dcu.ie.